Accident Summary Nr: 170189757 - Employee's Thumb Amputated by Drill Bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112154778 | 08/09/1991 | 3728 | 0 | Northrop Grumman Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 6, 1991, Employee #1 was using a portable magnetic drill to drill a 0.625-in. hole in a 4-ft-long by 4-in.-wide by 6-in.-deep aluminum plate. Employee #1 had been wearing a glove on his left hand while transporting the workpiece, tools, and equipment from the tool room to the work area. When Employee #1 cleared metal chips with his gloved left hand, the tip of the glove caught in the rotating drill bit, and his thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112154778 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tool and die makers |