Accident Summary Nr: 170189682 - Employee's arm crushed in dry calender rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112153366 | 05/20/1991 | 2679 | 0 | Pabco Paper Product |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 20, 1991, Employee #1 was assigned to help control running paper from the wet calender rollers of a paper machine during a paper breakage. He was standing between the wet and the dry calender rollers, which were about 14 ft away, and had his back about 3 ft from the dry calender rollers. Employee #1 was pulling down and thrashing the on-coming paper when a loose end of paper ran past him and became caught in the dry calender rollers. Employee #1 turned sideways to chop off the paper with his right hand when he lost his footing, slipped, and fell. As he was falling, his right hand became caught in the nip point of the rollers and was pulled in. He sustained serious crushing injuries that required hospitalization. The unguarded nip point of the 18 in. diameter king rollers and the 16 in. diameter queen rollers was located about 3 ft above floor level.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112153366 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |