Accident Summary Nr: 170189674 - Employee's hand cut when caught in radial arm saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112153317 | 05/07/1991 | 2435 | 0 | Pacific Bleached Board Sales |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 24, 1991, Employee #1 was using a pedestal-type radial arm saw to dado 4 in. by 4 in. by 3 in. pieces of wood. The saw was equipped with 6 in. dado blades, seven blades in a set. As the work progressed, dust and chips accumulated on the table. Employee #1 decided to blow off the excess dust with an air hose, the tip of which contacted the rotating saw and caused the hose was jerked forward. The tip of Employee #1's glove apparently became caught by the blade. He suffered lacerations on his right hand between the thumb and forefinger. The employer had an effective accident prevention program and a lockout/blockout procedure; the radial arm saw was also equipped with adequate guarding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112153317 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |