Accident Summary Nr: 170189609 - Employee killed in fall onto rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112152335 | 01/17/1991 | 1791 | 0 | California Erectors Bay Area Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m., after the morning coffee break, Employee #1 resumed work on the southwest corner of the upper level of a steel building under construction. He was standing on a 5 1/2 in. wide steel beam and was apparently tightening the clamp of the tension cable when he slipped and fell about 11 ft to the ground. He became impaled on a piece of 3/4 in. rebar that was sticking approximately 3 1/2 ft out of the ground directly under the beam. Employee #1 was killed. The rebar had mushroom-type plastic caps on its tips. Employee #1's safety belt and lanyard were later recovered on the metal deck near where he had been working.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112152335 | Fatality | Puncture | Structural metal workers |