Accident Summary Nr: 170189575 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112072483 | 11/05/1990 | 3639 | 0 | Thermador |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on November 2, 1990, Employee #1 was laying down some mechanical parts for a #250-Minister #8 mechanical punch press, which was located in the fabrication department. Some vibration occurred and the sliding ram of the press came down, crushing Employee #1's thumb and forefinger. During the previous week, this press had been taken out of commission due to some mechanical defects, and Employee #1 had performed some repairs on it. At that time, he set a safety block under the ram to prevent it from falling. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 failed to check whether the safety block was in place. He later said that he had come from the maintenance room to bring back parts that had been removed from the machine, and just as he laid the parts on the bed of the press, the ram fell on his thumb and forefinger, amputating them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112072483 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |