Accident Summary Nr: 170189567 - Employee injured when caught in fabric rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112072434 | 10/12/1990 | 2262 | 0 | Colortex Dyeing Finishing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on September 17, 1990, Employee #1 was assigned to operate the fabric rollers that were attached to a jigger machine. There were two 6 ft long rollers, one lying horizontally over the other. The top roller was about 4 in. in diameter and guided fabric coming out of the machine; the bottom roller was about 8 in. in diameter and rotated clockwise, winding up the fabric. When 1,500 yards of fabric are wound around it, the bottom roller's diameter gradually increases to approximately 24 in. When in operation, the rollers sit on an assembly without any form of guarding. The rollers were working normally when Employee #1 leaned his hand on the end. The high-speed roller grabbed his hand and his whole body was wrapped around the roller by the fabric. He suffered shoulder strains and lacerations to his right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112072434 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |