Accident Summary Nr: 170189559 - Employee injured in fall from storage tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112072293 | 10/12/1990 | 7389 | 0 | Doty Bros Equipment Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 10, 1990, a pipeline utility crew was working at a pump station. It had laid a cylindrical, 9 ft diameter tank on the ground, supported by a metal skid. The tank was approximately 11 ft 9 in. above the ground. Employee #1 was standing on the tank signaling the crane operator as the crew aligned a 12 in. pipe that was to be attached to a flanged pipe on the tank. As Employee #1 was preparing to descend from the tank onto a ladder, he slipped and fell to the ground, striking a 1 in. pipe attached to the tank. He suffered a ruptured spleen and a fractured left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112072293 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |