Accident Summary Nr: 170189518 - Employees killed when struck by drunken driver
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112065156 | 04/27/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Mcm Construction Inc |
Abstract: At about 6:10 p.m. on April 27, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were putting up traffic warning signs on a southbound lane of the Long Beach Freeway. They were near their pickup truck, which was parked on the highway's left shoulder. A drunk driver, who hazardously changed lanes, crashed his Ford Bronco into the parked truck, striking Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was killed instantly; Employee #2 died approximately two hours later. The drunk driver was cited by the California Highway Patrol. No T8CCR violations were observed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112065156 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 112065156 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |