Accident Summary Nr: 170189476 - Employee's thumb partially amputated by door latch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112156021 | 01/03/1992 | 7389 | 0 | Central Waste Management |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 30, 1991, Employee #1, a 41-year-old employee of Central Waste Management Co., was opening the back right door of a Peterbilt 10 wheeler front end loader when his right thumb was caught under the door latch and partially amputated. Employee #1 was taken to USC Medical Center, treated and released two hours later. He is now being treated as an outpatient. The employer was advised to train the employees on particular job assignments.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112156021 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |