Accident Summary Nr: 170189443 - Employee's leg crushed between pail and side loader

Accident Summary Nr: 170189443 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206177509/25/199050510Bralco Metals

Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m., Employee #1, a warehouseman for Braleo Metal, was using a Raymond #3 side loader to put away stock in bar bay #6. While driving along the aisle, his right foot was sticking outside the cab and became caught between a metal pail and the side loader. Employee #1's lower right leg was crushed and he was admitted to Beverly Hospital for treatment. He was wearing safety shoes, and the heel-side of his right shoe was torn open during the accident. The employer was cited for violations of California Safety Codes under 3664(a)(5), employee extending his foot outside the cab, and also under 3203(a)(1), employee training on hazards unique to his or her job assignment. The side loader was in satisfactory mechanical condition.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112061775 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported