Accident Summary Nr: 170189401 - Employee's skull and arm fractured when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170189401 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207439809/14/199050850Daniel Smith Co.

Abstract: Employees were unloading a freight container mounted on a truck chassis by pulling the pallets to the end of the container with a chain attached to a forklift truck and then retrieving the pallets with the forks. While pulling one of the pallets, the forklift truck ran out of space. It was turning to one side when suddenly the pallet stuck to the floor, causing the forklift to overturn sideways. Employee #1 was pinned to the ground by the overhead structure of the forklift and suffered a fractured skull and arm. He was released from the hospital a few days later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, STUCK, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SKULL, PALLET, ARM, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112074398 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported