Accident Summary Nr: 170189393 - Employee's arm amputated in meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170189393 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206327610/16/199020480Reliable Protein Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an unguarded meat grinder while standing on a pallet covered by a rubber mat. The grinder was at a height of 47 in. and the worm was 11 in. below the top of the machine. Employee #1 lost his balance and his hand became caught in the worm. His right arm was amputated.

Keywords: GRINDER, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ARM, LOST BALANCE, HAND, UNGUARDED, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112063276 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported