Accident Summary Nr: 170189393 - Employee's arm amputated in meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112063276 | 10/16/1990 | 2048 | 0 | Reliable Protein Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an unguarded meat grinder while standing on a pallet covered by a rubber mat. The grinder was at a height of 47 in. and the worm was 11 in. below the top of the machine. Employee #1 lost his balance and his hand became caught in the worm. His right arm was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112063276 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |