Accident Summary Nr: 170189088 - Employee injured when struck by 2,000 lb iron gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112155486 | 12/11/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Borbon Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 6, 1991, Employee #1 was instructed by his foreman to paint a newly installed and unfinished wrought iron gate at the premises of a building under construction. Unknown to the foreman, the gate stopper had not been installed and the 2,000 lb gate was being held in place by a 3/4 in. nylon rope tied to a fence. When Employee #1 came to the point where the bottom part of the iron gate was obstructed by a concrete plant box, he apparently untied the rope and pulled out the rolling gate beyond its guide. The gate fell onto Employee #1, lacerating his head and dislocating his hip bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112155486 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Painters, construction and maintenance |