Accident Summary Nr: 170189070 - Employee's finger amputated by machine roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112155106 | 11/06/1991 | 2258 | 0 | Color America |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on November 3, 1991, Employee #1 was assigned to operate a frame machine. While the machine was off, he was to feed fabric through an open slot in the machine using a stainless steel fabric feeder. To do this, the machine's 4 in. diameter rollers are raised by a manual lever. This creates a 2 in. slot where the fabric can be pushed through manually. Another employee then pulls the fabric through and lays it across the length of the roller. The top roller is then lowered to close the 2 in. gap, and the machine restarted. The machine is equipped with an alarm that sounds for 5 seconds before the machine becomes operational. Employee #1, who has worked with the machine for more than 2 years, fed the fabric through the rollers while the machine was running. The rollers grabbed the fabric feeder and pinned Employee #1's finger in the nip point. His right ring finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112155106 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |