Accident Summary Nr: 170189054 - Employee injured when caught in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112072079 | 10/15/1990 | 3469 | 0 | Cygnet Stamping & Fabricating Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding a power press with his left hand and pushing one of the two hand controls with the right hand. He accidentally pushed the other control with his left knee, activating the press. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112072079 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |