Accident Summary Nr: 170189013 - Employees suffer chemical exposure from spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112070891 | 11/22/1991 | 5191 | 0 | Betz |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an industrial truck and moving tote bins full of chemical product to a new area. He placed a full tote bin into the tote bin cradle, not knowing that the cradle is used only for empty tote bins. Due to the extra weight, the cradle support failed, tipping the tote bin over on its side. The lid of the bin opened and released the chemical product. Employee #1 then tried to shut the lid and his clothing was splashed with the chemical products. Employee #2, the supervisor, observed this and immediately took Employee #1 to the emergency eyewash/shower to rinse him off. Employee #2 was also exposed to the chemical vapors. Both employees sustained eye irritation and were sent to L.B. Memorial Hospital for observation. They were released back to work that day. Employee #1's use of the wrong equipment appears to be a training failure on the employer's part.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112070891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 112070891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |