Accident Summary Nr: 170188981 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught in chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112063789 | 11/26/1990 | 7363 | 0 | Affiliated Temporary Help |
Abstract: On October 16, 1990, Employee #1 of Affiliated Temporary Help, was working at the Dependable Highway Express warehouse. He inserted a bolt to hold together a chain around a pallet on a forklift truck, but instead of fastening it by mechanical means, he held the bolt in his left hand. As the forklift truck pulled back, the tip of his left little finger became caught between the bolt and the chain and was amputated. He was treated at White Memorial Hospital for 2 days. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3202, failure to train employees in safe work practices.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112063789 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |