Accident Summary Nr: 170188973 - Employee's fingers injured by hydraulic shear

Accident Summary Nr: 170188973 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215766404/30/199150930Downtown Metal Center

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 24, 1991, Employee #1, a forklift truck operator for Downtown Metal Center, was using a hydraulic shear to cut the tailpipe from an elevated automobile. As he put down the shear, the control was activated. He suffered a cut-and-crush injury of his left index finger, and partial amputation of his left middle and ring fingers. He was hospitalized for 2 days, and then treated as an outpatient. A citation was issued for the necessary corrections, and the employer was advised strongly to implement safety procedures to decrease the chance of future injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEAR, FINGER, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TOOL, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112157664 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported