Accident Summary Nr: 170188957 - Employee suffers chlorine gas inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112074869 | 10/30/1990 | 2841 | 0 | Diversey Wyandotte |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on May 31, 1990, Employee #1, a supervisor, was checking a suspected valve problem on a mixing tank. Some phosphoric acid had leaked from the mixing tank and drained into a common pump. This diked area was supposed to be cleaned after each run because sodium hypochlorite was also used. The required cleaning had not been done, and the sodium hypochlorite and phosphoric acid combined to release chlorine gas. After coworkers were evacuated from the building, Employee #1 ignored company policy and decided to investigate the valve problem. He entered the building and located a SCBA unit, but the unit he found was out of service. Employee #1 then left the building; his exposure time was approximately 90 seconds. Although the SCBA rack contained two units, the out-of-service one should have been labeled or removed, as per T8CCR 5144(d)(1). The employer had a good accident prevention program and emergency action procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112074869 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |