Accident Summary Nr: 170188940 - Employee's hip broken in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170188940 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207423210/26/199017960Graycon, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was standing on an 8 ft fiberglass ladder while dismantling a duct on the seventh floor of a building. The duct became loose and dropped onto him, causing him to lose his balance. Employee #1 fell about 4 1/2 ft, breaking his hip. He was admitted to Good Samaritan Hospital and subsequently treated as an outpatient. Employee #1 was wearing an asbestos-removal suit and good workmen's shoes. He had received adequate safety training and the company had a good safety program. An information memorandum was issued to the employer emphasizing that it should give proper safety precautions to employees about each job to be performed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112074232 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported