Accident Summary Nr: 170188940 - Employee's hip broken in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112074232 | 10/26/1990 | 1796 | 0 | Graycon, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was standing on an 8 ft fiberglass ladder while dismantling a duct on the seventh floor of a building. The duct became loose and dropped onto him, causing him to lose his balance. Employee #1 fell about 4 1/2 ft, breaking his hip. He was admitted to Good Samaritan Hospital and subsequently treated as an outpatient. Employee #1 was wearing an asbestos-removal suit and good workmen's shoes. He had received adequate safety training and the company had a good safety program. An information memorandum was issued to the employer emphasizing that it should give proper safety precautions to employees about each job to be performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112074232 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |