Accident Summary Nr: 170188924 - Employee injured when buried by earth near pier drilling

Accident Summary Nr: 170188924 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206353211/01/199017990Wagner Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was spotting for a crane operator who was drilling for piers. The operator was using a 30 in. auger bit through a 40 in.-wide steel casing that was set 15 ft into a hole. The auger caught a piece of concrete that remained in the fill from an adjacent flood channel retaining wall. The piece of concrete caused the auger to wobble, undermining the wall under the casing. Sand was sucked out from beside the casing, creating a void that caused the casing to collapse. Employee #1 was buried up to his armpits, but was prevented from being fully covered when his foot became caught on a loose piece of lumber. He sustained back injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: PIER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, UNSTABLE SURFACE, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112063532 Hospitalized injury Other Drillers, earth