Accident Summary Nr: 170188890 - Employee injured when 55-gallon drum explodes during welding

Accident Summary Nr: 170188890 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 10/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206347410/25/199035610Rodco

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 23, 1990, Employee #1, an assistant manager, was in the drum storage area, cutting the top off a 55-gallon drum using a mobile, two-wheel welding set-up. He failed to check the contents of the barrel or to vent or flood the barrel before starting the job. The drum exploded and Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was wearing a face shield, gloves, and hard-top shoes, but no apron.

Keywords: WORK RULES, DRUM, WELDER, WELDING, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112063474 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Welders and cutters