Accident Summary Nr: 170188882 - Employee's toes amputated in powered stationary compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112074422 | 09/11/1990 | 7389 | 0 | Bonded Document Destruction |
Abstract: Employee #1 stepped onto the chamber of a stationary compactor that was loaded with paper to use his body weight to push down the paper. He then pressed the FORWARD button, causing the ram to begin moving horizontally and to compact the material in the chamber. A moment later, he slipped on a piece of carbon paper. His right foot became caught between the ram and the stationary frame of the compactor, amputating his toes. The compactor was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112074422 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |