Accident Summary Nr: 170188833 - Employee's hand crushed between belt and fired bar

Accident Summary Nr: 170188833 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206894503/02/199226310Stone Container Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was scraping dried starch off an approximately 10 ft wide endless running belt using a scraper blade welded onto a pipe handle. From the employee's position, the belt was running counterclockwise on a drum several feet in diameter. There was a fixed bar, angular in section, just above the drum's center line at about the ten o'clock position, and parallel to the drum axis. The bar almost touched the belt's surface. Employee #1 was believed to be holding the scraper perpendicular to the drum surface with the scraper blade was resting against the fixed bar. It is believed that the scraper blade caught between the bar and the drum, catching and crushing Employee #1's left hand. There were no witnesses. Efforts to interview Employee #1 were unsuccessful. A general violation of 8CCR 3314(a) is believed to have occurred. It was not cited because there is no proof.

Keywords: SCRAPER, BELT, WORK RULES, DRUM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HAND TOOL, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112068945 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported