Accident Summary Nr: 170188825 - Employee's fingers injured in die cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112071220 | 11/12/1991 | 3069 | 0 | Viam Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: At about 4:50 a.m. on November 9, 1991, Employee #1 probably reached into die cutter #2 at Viam Manufacturing, Inc., Santa Fe Springs, resulting in three fractured and one broken finger on his right hand. Employee #1 would not grant an interview, therefore the cause of the accident cannot be determined. A non-accident related violation of another machine was found and cited. Other violations on other equipment were also found and cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112071220 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |