Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170188692 - Employee'S Forearm Injured In Rotating Shaft Coupling

Accident Summary Nr: 170188692 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 08/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206238508/08/199020320North American Produce

Abstract: Employee #1's gloved forearm became caught by an unguarded rotating shaft coupling. She sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: clothing, rotating shaft, glove, work rules, forearm, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112062385 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production inspectors, checkers and examiners