Accident Summary Nr: 170188668 - Forklift operator hospitalized when forklift runs over foot

Accident Summary Nr: 170188668 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207430709/05/199050130Pep Boys Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Raymond 21T electric forklift, serial #RA30TT/905143. The machine had been regularly serviced and had had a safety check the day before. On this type of forklift, the operator stands at a station at the back of the machine, rather than sitting on a seat, and gets on and off the machine from the rear end. The brakes are operated by removing the foot from the deadman pedal mounted on the floor of the operator station. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was slowly backing up and looking back over his shoulder for a pallet above him. He stepped off the machine without looking down to see if the forklift had come to a full stop, assuming that when he took his foot off the deadman pedal, the forklift would stop immediately. A caster at the right rear of the machine ran over his right foot. While no bones were broken, Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days and had surgery to reconnect muscle tissue in his foot.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, DEADMAN CONTROL, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112074307 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators