Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170188585 - Employee'S Hand Injured When Caught In Conveyor

Accident: 170188585 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/24/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11207360608/02/19902841Leuer Bros.

At approximately 5:00 a.m. on July 24, 1990, Employee #1 was loading empty boxes onto container feeder line #2 while the conveyor was not running. She had just set the boxes on the line when the conveyor started up without warning. Her glove was pulled into the rolls and into the power belt. She was unable to reach the OFF switch, which was approximately 40 ft away. After repeatedly calling for help, a coworker shut off the line and freed her hand. Employee #1 suffered third-degree abrasion burns on her hand. Employee #1 was treated at Advantage Care Clinic and later admitted to the hospital by order of the physician who treated her. She underwent surgery and skin grafting procedures.

Keywords: burn, clothing, glove, work rules, caught by, roller--mach/part, abrasion, conveyor, skin, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 112073606 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Packaging and filling machine operators