Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170188510 - Employee Injured In Fall In Pallet Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 170188510 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206169207/30/199024490Inland Container Corp

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 24, 1990, Employee #1 entered a pallet pit to free a jammed pallet without turning off the machine. He fell, injuring his back and left hip and back.

Keywords: work rules, jammed, lockout, back, pit, fall, pallet, logging, hip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112061692 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported