Accident Summary Nr: 170188502 - Employee Killed When Pinned Between Skiploader And Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112062682 | 08/20/1990 | 2911 | 0 | Noble Engineering Contractors,(American Plant Ser) |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on August 20, 1990, Employee #1 was shoveling coke away from the northwest wall of a coke storage warehouse, attempting to make a space between the wall and the stack of coke. A model 210C John Deere skiploader, #MHJ 01-01, was in front of him pushing the stack of coke to one side. Because the floor was very wet and slippery, the skiploader lacked traction. When it moved forward to scoop another load, the driver applied the brakes, but it continued going forward. Employee #1 did not move out of the way fast enough and was pinned between the wall and the skiploader. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112062682 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |