Accident Summary Nr: 170188361 - Employee killed in fall from unsecured ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112062245 | 07/31/1990 | 3494 | 0 | Grinnell Fire Protection Systems Co. |
Abstract: At 12:20 a.m. on July 28, 1990, Employee #1 was in the main warehouse at bay #3, trouble shooting the overhead sprinkler system. He was at a height of 35 to 40 ft, sitting astride a ladder erected in a man-lift cage that was being held up by a forklift. The ladder was not secured to the man-lift cage and it tipped over, causing Employee #1 to fall onto the concrete floor. He was killed. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was not using a safety belt and lanyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112062245 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |