Accident Summary Nr: 170188353 - Employee injured when pallet jack falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112064720 | 09/09/1992 | 5148 | 0 | G & G Produce Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 8, 1992, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic for G & G Produce Co., was removing a pin from a joint of a pallet jack that was sitting on a maintenance rack approximately 81 in. high. As the pin was removed, the joint disengaged and the pallet jack fell onto the employee, pinning him down and causing serious injuries. There were witnesses to the accident. The pallet jack was raised and Employee #1 was taken to the Los Angeles County USC Medical Center. Serious violation of T8CCR 3328(a) was observed and cited. Violations of T8CCR 3203(a), 3203(b), and 3400(c) were also observed and cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112064720 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |