Accident Summary Nr: 170188346 - Employee strains back in fall on slippery floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112072905 | 08/16/1990 | 2086 | 0 | Coca Cola Bottling Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on July 26, 1990, Employee #1 was using a high-pressure water hose to clean the floor near the packing line. He slipped and fell on the wet concrete floor, straining his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 2 days. His boots were old and did not provide adequate traction on the wet floor. Employee #1 He had not been provided non-skid rubber boots because he was a casual, non-permanent employee; non-skid shoes were issued only to permanent employees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112072905 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |