Accident Summary Nr: 170188338 - Employee suffers spinal injury after fall through ceiling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112163860 | 03/25/1993 | 5064 | 0 | Interwest Appliance Distributing |
Abstract: On Friday, February 19, at 4:45 p.m., employees observed water leaking through the warehouse office ceiling and reported it to the building owners. The owners asked what the source and location of the leak was. To investigate, the employees went to the warehouse side of the office wall and found a ladder leaning on that wall. Employee #1 climbed up, stepped onto the false ceiling, and fell through it 10 1/2 feet to the floor below. She suffered paralyzing spinal injuries and was taken to LAC/USC Medical Center. There was no supervisor at the site. A general violation of 8CCR3270(a) was observed and cited. Violations of 8CCR3203(a) and 14308(a) were also cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112163860 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |