Accident: 170188312 - Employee Killed When Buried In Test Pit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112152756 | 09/11/1990 | 8711 | Plummer The Plumber (Soil & Testing Eng. Inc.) |
At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 11, 1990, Employee #1 was kneeling as he was testing soil in a 4 ft deep test pit at a construction site. A front-end loader operator dumped a load of dirt into the pit, burying Employee #1. Not realizing that a coworker had been in the hole, the loader operator compacted the dirt in the pit and then headed east. Another equipment operator, believing that a soil technician might have been testing in the pit, notified the foreman. Employee #1 was recovered, unconscious, from the pit and was transported by paramedics to a hospital for emergency medical attention. He remained in a coma for several days and died on September 20, 1990. Further details of the accident are available in the CAL-OSHA case file.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112152756 | Fatality | Other | Geologists and geodesists |