Accident Summary Nr: 170188296 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112152731 | 08/13/1990 | 1742 | 0 | G.T. Plastering |
| 112152749 | 08/13/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Newell Development |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 18, 1990, Employee #1 was on a 6 to 8 ft high scaffold doing stucco work on a single-family house. One leg of the scaffold collapsed and he fell off, striking his forehead against the corner of the house. Employee #1 suffered a laceration and was knocked unconscious. He was transported by paramedics to La Habra Community Hospital, where he was treated and released about an hour. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 1637(c), for not having the scaffold properly anchored.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112152731 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plasterers | ||
| 2 | 112152749 | Occupation Not Listed |