Accident Summary Nr: 170188288 - Employees burned by fire caused by molten metal

Accident Summary Nr: 170188288 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216211007/29/199273120Coast Advertising

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 20, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were repairing an elevated billboard by the north side of the Santa Ana Freeway. It was a hot day. While Employee #2 held a steel bar, Employee #1 cut holes in it with a cutting torch. Molten metal fell onto the combustible tender brush and small trees below, igniting them and a nearby truck. The ensuing fire burned the employees. Employee #1 sustained 3rd-degree burns; Employee #2 sustained 1st-degree burns. They were taken to Sherman Oaks Hospital. There were no employees on the ground when the fire started. The following violations were cited: T8CCR 1920(a), serious; 1509(a), general; and 342(a), regulatory.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, FIRE, TORCH, MOLTEN METAL, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112162110 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 112162110 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported