Accident Summary Nr: 170188254 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112075718 | 12/10/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Cerritos Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: AN INDEPENDENT ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR WAS WORKING INSIDE A 480-VOLT CABINET AT A BEVERAGE COMPANY. AN ELECTRICAL FAULT IN A CIRCUIT BREAKER CAUSED AN ELECTRIC ARC, WHICH SEVERELY BURNED THE EMPLOYEE OVER HIS ENTIRE BODY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED, BUT HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES 26 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112075718 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |