Accident Summary Nr: 170188247 - Employee injured in fall from elevated work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112073176 | 01/11/1993 | 4225 | 0 | Kafco Sales |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on December 4, 1992, Employee #1, of Kafco Sales Co. Inc., was stacking boxes at the top of some shelving racks. He was standing on an unguarded open pallet that was elevated approximately 9 ft high by the forks of an order picker when he fell to the concrete floor, fracturing his hips and ankle. Employee #1 was taken to USC Medical Center, where he was treated and released after 24 hours. He is now being treated as an outpatient. The employer was contacted concerning better enforcement of safety rules and regulations to prevent similar accidents in the future.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112073176 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |