Accident Summary Nr: 170188221 - Employee's little finger is amputated by drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112160379 | 03/11/1993 | 4111 | 0 | Southern California Rapid Transit District |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on January 25th, Employee #1, of Southern California Rapid Transit District, was drilling a hole in a wall to hang a poster. He was using a 1/4 in. drill bit on a Hilti-Rotor hammer-type portable 110 volt cord-connected electric drill. He adjusted the drill bit in the chuck while the drill was electrically connected. The drilling switch was inadvertently activated and his left little finger was wrapped, along with his glove, around the rotating drill, which partially amputated the finger. He was taken to Kaiser Permanente Hospital and was hospitalized for 2 days. He is now being treated as an outpatient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112160379 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |