Accident Summary Nr: 170188221 - Employee's little finger is amputated by drill

Accident Summary Nr: 170188221 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216037903/11/199341110Southern California Rapid Transit District

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on January 25th, Employee #1, of Southern California Rapid Transit District, was drilling a hole in a wall to hang a poster. He was using a 1/4 in. drill bit on a Hilti-Rotor hammer-type portable 110 volt cord-connected electric drill. He adjusted the drill bit in the chuck while the drill was electrically connected. The drilling switch was inadvertently activated and his left little finger was wrapped, along with his glove, around the rotating drill, which partially amputated the finger. He was taken to Kaiser Permanente Hospital and was hospitalized for 2 days. He is now being treated as an outpatient.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, FINGER, GLOVE, ELECTRIC DRILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112160379 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported