Accident Summary Nr: 170188213 - Employee's arm lacerated in buffing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112065354 | 03/22/1991 | 3321 | 0 | Allen'S Foundry Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 18, 1991, Employee #1, of Allen Foundry, Inc., was adjusting a new buffing belt on the pulleys of the buffing machine. His clothing became caught in the unguarded revolving arbors of the machine, and he suffered a deep laceration of his left arm. He was transported by paramedics to a medical center for emergency treatment; he was released several hours later. Upon inspection, the arbors and ends of the buffing machine were found to be unguarded. Employee #1 had been trained that morning on the buffing machine, but decided to run and adjust the belt without using the extension tool provided for that purpose. The employer was cited for one serious violation and ten general violations. The employer manufactured bronze, brass, and aluminum sand castings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112065354 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |