Accident Summary Nr: 170188197 - Employee's fingers injured in tapping press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112152962 | 01/03/1991 | 3363 | 0 | Prestige Personnel |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 3, 1990, Employee #1 was working on two die machines, trimming the castings on a trimming press and then tapping them on a tapping press. The trimming press was tripped with two-hand levers and was working satisfactorily. To protect his hands from the sharp edges of the castings, Employee #1 wore gloves while feeding and trimming the dies on the trimming press. He did not remove his gloves while tapping the castings, and his glove became caught in the rotating tap, injuring two fingers on his right hand. The problem was to be corrected by instructing all employees at their next meeting not to use gloves when working on rotating machines. Employee #1 had been working at the company for approximately six weeks and had been trained on the use of all machines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112152962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drilling and boring machine operators |