Accident Summary Nr: 170188171 - Employee'S Hand Amputated In Laundry Extractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112152996 | 12/07/1990 | 7211 | 0 | Double A Garment Care Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on December 6, 1990, Employee #1 was putting pants in the extractor at a laundry/dry cleaner. One pant leg was hanging over the side and he tried to push it in while the extractor was running. Employee #1's hand became caught in the pant leg and was dragged inside the extractor, which spun around twice before Employee #1's hand was torn from his arm. He was transported by paramedics to Martin Luther King, Jr. Hospital in Wilmington for emergency treatment. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 442, for not providing the interlock that would have prevented the opening of the door while the machine was running. The employer was to install the required interlock on this extractor to prevent a recurrence. The employer was also cited for not maintaining a CAL-OSHA form 200 (employer report of injuries) and for not maintaining an accident prevention program. Employee #1 was hired on December 15, 1989, and had been trained for the job.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112152996 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |