Accident Summary Nr: 170188155 - Employee's arm injured when caught on protruding screw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112068234 | 11/15/1991 | 2211 | 0 | Ramallah Inc |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m., on September 9, 1991, Employee #1, of Ramallah, Inc., caught his arm in a fabric rewinder. According to the personnel manager, Employee #1's jacket sleeve caught on a projecting set screw on the end of the revolving shaft of the rewinder, which caused his left hand to turn with the revolving shaft of the winder. His arm and shoulder were seriously injured and he was transported by paramedics to California Medical Center for medical treatment. The plant manager had installed the inappropriate set screw in the machine a few hours prior to the accident. Management and other employees were not aware of this projecting screw on the rewinder. There are power disconnect devices mounted on the both ends of the rewinder, which a coworker used to turn the power off to the rewinder and help Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112068234 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers |