Accident Summary Nr: 170188098 - Employee's fingertip amputated in band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112065453 | 05/10/1991 | 3322 | 0 | Coastcast Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Coastcast Corporation, was using a bandsaw to cut off the side cones of metal castings. The castings were approximately 8 in. high by 4 in. wide, with the side cone projecting about 4 in. from the frame of the casting. Apparently, Employee #1's left hand slipped while holding the end of the cone. It contacted the running blade, amputating the tip of his left little finger to the first joint. Employee #1 did not remember what happened. The height of the guide roll seemed to have been properly adjusted. The employer was to design a method of self-feeding or some other way to ensure that the operator's hands are always away from the blade during cutting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112065453 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |