Accident Summary Nr: 170188080 - Employee's foot injured when crushed between forklifts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112065446 | 05/02/1991 | 5143 | 0 | The Vons Companies, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on April 18, 1991, Employee #1, a forklift driver, was parking his truck at the end of his shift. The hand-operated throttle became stuck, and he ran into a nearby stationary forklift truck. His left foot and toes were crushed between the forklifts. According to management, the forklift was checked thoroughly by a representative of Clark Lift Company and by the employer's chief manager. It was found to be in satisfactory working condition, including the throttle. The forklift was operated by pushing the pedal with the left foot and accelerating by hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112065446 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |