Accident Summary Nr: 170188056 - Employee's fingers amputated in plastic bottle trimmer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112075577 | 01/25/1991 | 3085 | 0 | Propak California |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 p.m. on December 12, 1990, Employee #1 was helping a coworker clear a plastic bottle that was jammed in the trimmer of line #4 of a plastic bottle manufacturing plant. The coworker used a rod to hold open the interlocking guard in front while Employee #1 reached in from the side to pull out the debris. After she had reached in, the rod suddenly dropped and the interlock guard closed. The trimmer blade actuated, amputating Employee #1's fingers. The sides of the trimmer were only partially guarded, which allowed workers to reach over past the guards, although their position would be awkward. Employee #1 had been working at the plant for over 2 years and had received safety training. The sides of the trimmer have since been fully guarded to prevent a recurrence.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112075577 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |