Accident Summary Nr: 170188049 - Employee killed in fall through elevator shaft opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170188049 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 12/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215303612/26/199015210Harris Painting

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 26, 1990, Employee #1, of Harris Painting Company, was painting on the third floor of a single-family home under construction. He fell about 22 ft 6 in. through an elevator shaft opening to the concrete elevator pit. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, PAINTER, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112153036 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance