Accident Summary Nr: 170188049 - Employee killed in fall through elevator shaft opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112153036 | 12/26/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Harris Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 26, 1990, Employee #1, of Harris Painting Company, was painting on the third floor of a single-family home under construction. He fell about 22 ft 6 in. through an elevator shaft opening to the concrete elevator pit. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112153036 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |