Accident Summary Nr: 170188023 - Employee's hand injured when caught by glass mold

Accident Summary Nr: 170188023 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 09/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215298812/03/199032210Anchor Glass Co.

Abstract: At approximately 2:10 a.m. on September 19, 1990, Employee #1 was changing the bottom plate of a glass mold. The temperature in the mold is normally about 700 degrees F, and the pressure is about 40 psi at the mold's point of operation. Employee #1 had disconnected the power at the electrical controller (Com-Soc), and deactivated the local and SAT switches. He was reaching into the machine when his left hand became caught in the mold and was burned. The tip of his left index finger was also amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the Western Hand Center Clinic, where he underwent surgery and grafting procedures. Employee #1 stated that the electrical solenoid in the Com-Soc had burned out, causing the mold's moving part to double-trip on his hand. The controller has since been repaired and was found to be working satisfactorily at the time of inspection. The employer stated that there was no way of knowing that the controller would malfunction.

Keywords: BURN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, MOLD, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112152988 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's