Accident Summary Nr: 170188007 - Employee injures leg and back after slipping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112088687 | 03/09/1992 | 3721 | 0 | Mcdonnell Douglas |
Abstract: At about 7:50 a.m. on March 2, 1992, Employee #1, of Douglas Aircraft, was working at the third level of tool #17 PZA0201, straddling the bent extending rails, which were partially damaged. The damaged rails prevented full extension to the C-17 fuselage, leaving an open space between the work platform and the C-17. Employee #1 slipped, sustaining contusions to his lower back and left leg. Employee #1 was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112088687 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |